Postagens

Mostrando postagens de 2009

Ditados Populares em inglês

Ditados Populares em inglês


A bird in the hand
is worth two in the bush.
A blessing in disguise.
A burnt child fears the fire.

A chain is only as strong as
its weakest link.
A close mouth catches no flies.
A hard nut to crack.
A man is known
by the company he keeps.
A picture is worth a thousand words.
A word to the wise is enough.

All good things must come to an end.
Among the blind
a one-eyed man is king.
An ounce of prevention
is worth a pound of cure.
As the twig is bent,
so is the tree inclined.
Barking dogs seldom bite.
Beauty is not in the face;
beauty is a light in the heart.
Behind every great man
there is a great woman.
Better alone than in bad company.
Better late than never.
Better safe than sorry.
Better to ask the way than go astray.
Business is business.
Do not judge by appearances.
Looks can be deceiving.
Don't count your chickens
before they've hatched.
Don't wash your dirty linen in public.
Finders keepers, losers weepers.
Good things come in
small packages.
Good things come to those who…

Some Exercises (enviados por um visitante)

Click the answer button to see the answer.
Carlos lost his key,
a.isn't he ?

b. has he ?

c. hasn't he ?


Answer
c


Roberto read a book,
a. doesn't he ?

b. isn't he ?

c. didn't he ?


Answer
c


The children always arrive late,
a. don't they ?

b. aren't they ?

c. doesn't he ?


Answer
a


They never work,
a. do they ?

b. don't they ?

c. did they ?


Answer
a


She hates maths,
a. isn't she ?

b. doesn't she ?

c. does she ?


Answer
b


Nobody understands,
a. do we ?

b. don't they ?

c. do they ?


Answer
c


Renato's bicycle was stolen,
a. wasn't it ?

b. wasn't he?

c. was it ?


Answer
a


He's got nothing in his pocket,
a. is he ?

b. has he ?

c. hasn't he ?


Answer
b


Everybody was laughing at him,
a. wasn't he ?

b. weren't they ?

c. wasn't everybody ?


Answer
b


I don't think they'll come,
a. will they ?

b. won't they ?

c. do they ?


Answer
a


Nobody's perfect,
a.have they ?

b.are they ?

c. aren't they


Answer
b


The girl's parents helped her,
a. didn't they ?

b. didn't she ?

c…

More Exercises

Dependent Clause 

Main Clause 

Answer 



If I have a party,

Choose ;I'd
lend you a few.;I'd answer it. ;I'll
invite you. ;I'd give you some.;he
wouldn't have been ill;they'll go to
bed. ;he wouldn't have been late.;I'd
pay you. ;

Answer ;I'll
invite you.                            
.;



If you could repair it,

Choose ;I'd
lend you a few.;I'd answer it. ;I'll
invite you. ;I'd give you some.;he
wouldn't have been ill ;they'll
go to bed. ;he wouldn't have been
late. ;I'd pay you ;

Answer ;I'd
pay you.                             
. ;



If the children are tired,

Choose ;I'd
lend you a few. ;I'd give you some. ;I'll
invite you. ;I'd give you some.;he
wouldn't have been ill ;they'll
go to bed. ;he wouldn't have been
late.;I'd pay you. ;

Answer ;they'll
go to bed.                    
.;



If the telephone rang,

Choose ;I'd
lend you a few. ;I'd answer it . ;I'll
invite you. ;I'd give you some.;he
wouldn't have…

Question words and Samples

Question words

Where do you live? In Rome.
What do you do at weekends? I usually play golf.
When do they take their holiday? In July or August.
Which magazine does James write for? Wine and Dine.
How do you travel to work? By car.
How often do you make business trips? About twice a month.
Whose book is this? It’s mine.
Who (*Whom) do you visit in London? I visit my sister.
Who arrives at work first? Anna does.

* Whom is very formal, and is not used very often.

Procurando autores

Bom dia pessoal, ja faz algum tempo que não postamos dicas de inglês aqui no blog.
Visando a melhoria do blog estamos a procura de pessoas para elaborar dicas de ingles para o nosso blog.... com o objetivo de colaborar com a comunidade que estuda inglês.

Interessados deixem um comentário com o email .

Abraço